Privacy Policy

Grant Rawcliffe and Original Education Inc. (“OEI”) are committed to preserving and safeguarding your right to privacy, and complying with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and any other applicable privacy legislation in Canada. We have prepared this Privacy Policy to let you know about the manner in which we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage the personal information you entrust to us in connection with our website, and the corresponding websites located at www.thirdconversation.com and www.3rdconversation.com (collectively, the “Website”).

1. Collection and Use Of Personal Information

We may collect your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that you provide us when you:

Subscribe to the Website or manage your subscription on the Website

When you subscribe to the Website we may collect your name, mailing address, e-mail address and credit card or other payment information for the purposes of fulfilling your membership, sending you invoices, and contacting you prior to (or after) the expiry of your subscription. If you are a subscriber to the Website, you may access and update your account information through our Website. You will need your email address and password to login.

Enter and/or win a prize in a Contest or respond to one of our surveys

When you enter and/or win a prize in one of our Contests on the Website, we collect a variety of information which is set out in detail in our Contest Rules. We use this information to process your entry, contact you if you have won, ensure you receive your prize and otherwise generally administer the Contest in accordance with our official contest rules. When you ask a question or participate in a survey we may also collect your name, address, phone number and email address.

Contact our Customer Service department

When you contact one of our customer service representatives with a comment or question you may be asked for information that identifies you, such as your name, address and telephone number, which we need to help us promptly answer your question. We may retain this information to assist you in the future.

Visit/register with our Website, sign up for an eNewsletter, ask a question of one of our experts through our Website, or participate in a community forum.

Online Registration: You do not have to register to browse our Website, but registration is required to access certain features, such as our community forum. Any personal information voluntarily disclosed in our Forums is not governed by this Privacy Statement. When you register, you may be asked for personal information such as your name, gender, age, residential address, email address, and a password that you select. We also offer eNewsletters to those who request this service, and you may be asked for personal information such as your name, email address and a password when you sign up. We use this information to identify who you are and to provide you with the service or information you requested.

Website information: We collect the IP (Internet protocol) addresses of all visitors to our Website and other related information such as page requests, browser type, operating system and average time spent on our Website. We use this information to monitor and improve our Website.

Our Website uses a technology called “cookies”. A cookie is a tiny element of data that our Website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive so we can recognize you when you return. If you have registered with our Website, these cookies (1) may let us know who you are and (2) provide us and our service providers with information that we will use to personalize our Site in accordance with your preferences. You may set your Web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. However, should you decide not to accept cookies from our Website, you may limit the functionality we can provide when you visit.

Tracer Tags: Our Website may also use a technology called “tracer tags”. These may also be referred to as “Clear GIFs” or “Web Beacons”. This technology allows us to understand which pages you visit on our Website.

Provide us with feedback or suggestions

We use your feedback, suggestions, survey information and comments solely to monitor and/or improve the use and features of our Website and our offerings.

2. Disclosure of Personal Information

OEI will not disclose, transfer, rent, sell or otherwise disclose your personal information, without your prior consent, except as otherwise set out in this Privacy Statement.

Disclosure to Trading Partners

OEI maintains a strict policy of NOT making its subscriber list available to any other companies with whom it does business. From time to time the Website may provide an opportunity for a subscriber to gain access or provide links to other third party websites whose products and/or service we feel would be of interest to our members. The inclusion of any link does not imply OEI’s endorsement of any other company, its websites or its products and/or services. These linked websites have separate and independent privacy policies, which we recommend you read carefully. We have no control over such websites and therefore have no responsibility or liability for the manner in which the organizations that operate such linked websites may collect, use, disclose or otherwise treat your personal information.

Disclosure to Service Providers

Certain personal information may be disclosed to third parties solely for the purposes of processing your request or arranging delivery of a product or service you have requested. OEI may also disclose your personal information to third parties who administer or fulfill contest administration or prize redemption on our behalf. All of our service providers are contractually prohibited from using or disclosing your personal information for any purpose other than providing the services on behalf of OEI. These service providers may be located in the United States. Therefore, your information may be processed and stored in the United States and, as a result, the United States governments, courts, or law enforcement or regulatory agencies may be able to obtain disclosure of your information through the laws of the United States.

Public Messages

Some of our features allow subscribers to communicate with other members by posting public messages (such as when you make comments on a blog post, create your own blog post, or respond to comments about an article). Subscribers should be aware that what is written in these public messages can be viewed, collected or used by anyone who visits our Website. We are not responsible for any personally identifiable information that you submit or permit others to submit through public messages.

Legal Disclosure

OEI must provide your personal information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order, or to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law, or as otherwise required by law.

Disclosure in Sale of Business

OEI reserves the right to transfer any personal information we have about you in the event we merge, sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets to a third party acquirer.

3. Consent

Providing your Personal Information, constitutes your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of such Personal Information by OEI for the purpose outlined above or explained to you at the time information is collected. We only collect information by lawful means and do not collect any information in a manner that is unreasonably intrusive.

If you choose to withhold Personal Information, you may not be able to avail yourself to certain programs we offer.

4. About Children

In general, OEI Websites are not directed at children and most of the online services that we offer are designed for individuals who are 18 years of age or older. Except for contact information that may be submitted to our Website from time to time, OEI does not knowingly collect the Personal Information of minors. Individuals under the age of majority in their province of residence must otherwise get permission from their parent or guardian before they submit Personal Information to OEI. If OEI collects contact information from a minor it will not disclose it to a third party without the consent of the parent or guardian.

5. Security of Personal Information

We will maintain the confidentiality of all personal information in our custody and control and will only disclose such information to employees and authorized service providers who require such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement. We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control.

Passwords: To provide you with an increased level of security, online access to your personal information is protected with a password you select. We strongly recommend that you do not disclose your password to anyone. OEI will never ask you for your password in any unsolicited communication.

6. Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be updated periodically to reflect any changes to our personal information practices. We will treat your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy in place at the time of collection of such information, or as you otherwise consent.

7. How To Contact Us

We want to assure you that OEI is dedicated to protecting your privacy. Please feel free to contact us at any time if:

  • you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy,
  • you would like to terminate your registration with our Website,
  • you wish to access and/or correct your personal information,
  • you no longer wish to receive promotional material from OEI,
  • you have a complaint about the manner in which OEI treated your personal information.

You can contact us by email at privacy(at)3rdconversation.com, accessing the “Contact Us” section on our Website, or writing us at Original Education Inc. – Privacy Department, 1502 Kramp Road, Breslau, Ontario, Canada, N0B 1M0.

Last Updated: July, 2013